▲ Up
 akipress
12:18 23-01-2019
АКИpress CA-News Tazabek Turmush
ADVERTISE WITH US SUBSCRIBE
KazakhstanKyrgyzstanMongoliaTajikistanTurkmenistanUzbekistanWorld
POLITICSBUSINESSINCIDENTSSOCIETYCULTURESPORTANALYSISSCIENCE
akipress
Oscar 2017: 'Moonlight' wins best picture after 'La La Land' incorrectly called
World | culture | 11:31, 27 February 2017 | 4957

AKIPRESS.COM - In a stunning turn, "Moonlight" won the best picture Oscar after "La La Land" was incorrectly named. The "La La Land" team were in the process of giving thanks when it was announced that the wrong film had been read and that "Moonlight" was the real winner, LA Times reported.

Emma Stone, Casey Affleck, Mahershala Ali and Viola Davis won acting awards. Barry Jenkins won the adapted screenplay award for Tarell Alvin McCraney's "Moonlight" and Kenneth Lonnergan for his original script, "Manchester by the Sea."

Picture 

  • “Arrival”
  • “Fences”
  • “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • “Hell or High Water”
  • “Hidden Figures”
  • WINNER: “La La Land”
  • “Lion”
  • “Manchester by the Sea”
  • “Moonlight”

Directing

  • Denis Villeneuve, “Arrival”
  • Mel Gibson, "Hacksaw Ridge"
  • WINNER: Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”
  • Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
  • Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”

Actor in a leading role

  • WINNER: Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea”
  • Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • Ryan Gosling, “La La Land”
  • Viggo Mortensen, “Captain Fantastic”
  • Denzel Washington, “Fences”

Actor in a supporting role

  • WINNER: Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight”
  • Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water”
  • Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea”
  • Dev Patel, “Lion”
  • Michael Shannon, “Nocturnal Animals”

Actress in a leading role:

  • WINNER: Emma Stone, “La La Land”
  • Natalie Portman, “Jackie”
  • Ruth Negga, “Loving”
  • Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Isabelle Huppert, “Elle

Actress in a supporting role

  • WINNER: Viola Davis, “Fences”
  • Naomie Harris, "Moonlight"
  • Nicole Kidman, “Lion”
  • Octavia Spencer, “Hidden Figures”
  • Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea”

Adapted screenplay

  •  “Lion,” by Luke Davies
  •  “Arrival,” by Eric Heisserer
  •  WINNER: “Moonlight,” by Barry Jenkins
  •  “Hidden Figures,” by Theodore Melfi and Allison Schroeder
  •  “Fences,” by August Wilson

Original screenplay

  •  WINNER: “Manchester by the Sea,” by Kenneth Lonergan
  •  “Hell or High Water,” by Taylor Sheridan
  •  “La La Land,” by Damien Chazelle
  •  "20th Century Women," Mike Mills
  •  “The Lobster,” by Efthymis Filippou and Yorgos Lanthimos

Cinematography

  • Bradford Young, “Arrival”
  • WINNER: Linus Sandgren,“La La Land”
  • Greig Fraser, “Lion”
  • James Laxton, “Moonlight”
  • Rodrigo Prieto, “Silence”

Documentary feature

  • “Fire at Sea”
  • “I am Not Your Negro”
  • “Life, Animated”
  • WINNER: “OJ: Made in America”
  • “13th”

Documentary short:

  • “Extremis”
  • “4.1 miles”
  • “Joe’s Violins”
  • “Watani: My Homeland”
  • WINNER: “The White Helmets”

Foreign language film:

  • “Toni Erdmann,” Germany
  • WINNER: “The Salesman,” Iran
  • “A Man Called Ove,” Sweden
  • “Tanna,” Australia
  • “Land of Mine,” Denmark

Sound editing

  • WINNER: Sylvain Bellemare, “Arrival”
  • Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli, “Deepwater Horizon”
  • Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright, "Hacksaw Ridge”
  • Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan, “La La Land”
  • Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman, “Sully”

Sound mixing

  • Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye, “Arrival”
  • WINNER: Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace, "Hacksaw Ridge”
  • Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow, “La La Land”
  • David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson, “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
  • Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth, “13 Hours"

Original score

  • WINNER: Justin Hurwitz, "La La Land"
  • Mica Levi, "Jackie"
  • Nicholas Britell, "Moonlight"
  • Volker Bertelmann and Dustin O'Halloran, "Lion"
  • Thomas Newman, "Passengers"

Original song

  •  WINNER: “City of Stars” (“La La Land”)
  • “How Far I’ll Go” (“Moana”)
  • “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” (“La La Land”)
  • “The Empty Chair” (“Jim: The James Foley Story”)
  • “Can’t Stop the Feeling!” (“Trolls”)

Production design

  • Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte, "Arrival"
  • Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock, “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
  • Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh, "Hail, Caesar!" 
  • WINNER: David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, "La La Land" 
  • Guy Hendrix Dyas, Gene Serdena, "Passengers" 

Visual effects:

  • Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton, “Deepwater Horizon”
  • Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould, “Doctor Strange”
  • WINNER: Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon, “The Jungle Book”
  • Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff, “Kubo and the Two Strings”
  • John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould, “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”

Makeup and hairstyling

  • Eva von Bahr and Love Larson, “A Man Called Ove”
  • Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo, “Star Trek Beyond”
  • WINNER: Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson, “Suicide Squad”

Costume design

  • Mary Zophres, "La La Land"
  • Madeline Fontaine, "Jackie"
  • Consolata Boyle, "Florence Foster Jenkins"
  • WINNER: Colleen Atwood, "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them"
  • Joanna Johnston, "Allied"

Film editing

  • Joe Walker, “Arrival”
  • WINNER: John Gilbert, “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • Jake Roberts, "Hell or High Water"
  • Tom Cross, “La La Land”
  • Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon, “Moonlight”

Live-action short

  • "Ennemis intérieurs," Selim Azzazi
  • "La femme et le TGV," Timo von Gunten
  • "Silent Nights," Aske Bang, Kim Magnusson
  • WINNER: “Sing,” Kristof Deák, Anna Udvardy 
  • "Timecode," Juanjo Gimenez

Animated short film

  • "Blind Vaysha”
  • "Borrowed Time"
  • "Pear Cider and Cigarettes"
  • "Pearl"
  • WINNER: "Piper"

Animated feature film

  • “Kubo and the Two Strings”
  • “Moana”
  • “My Life as a Zucchini”
  • “The Red Turtle”
  • WINNER: “Zootopia”
LATEST NEWS
12:05 20% of recommendations of government taken into account in development of new Codes – Vice PM11:55 First Uzbek fast food opens in center of Dushanbe11:45 Second edition of Red Book published in Tajikistan11:43 Drunk policeman involved in deadly road crash will be held accountable: Interior Minister11:32 Mexico sets record with more than 33,000 homicides in 201811:30 Ulaanbaatar, Seoul agree to increase flights and allow other carriers to operate flights11:27 Mongolia foreign minister to pay first ever visit to Kazakhstan11:24 First round of Kyrgyzstan volleyball championship kicks off in Bishkek11:23 Kyrgyzstan to export 1.5 billion kWh of electricity under CASA-1000 Project11:05 Turkish Empathy school in Mongolia was reportedly sold out to German investors10:52 Local exporters not ready to work with retail companies coming to Kyrgyzstan – Investment Agency10:40 Lawmaker dissatisfied with work of government to inform public about new codes10:18 Uzbekistan exports gold for $2.9 billion in 201810:16 Major Internet provider pays 150 million soms in damages: Financial police10:15 President of Turkmenistan orders to grow more potatoes10:09 3-magnitude earthquake jolts Batken09:59 Labor Ministry, UN World Food Program sum up results of joint projects09:58 Air Kyrgyzstan company owes 5,000,000 soms in salaries to its employees09:49 Prime Minister orders to come up with ideas how to start producing smart meters, cables, transformations in Kyrgyzstan09:43 Reforms in local governments of Kyrgyzstan discussed in Brussels
© AKIpress News Agency - 2001-2019. All rights reserved
Republication of any material is prohibited without a written agreement with AKIpress News Agency. Any citation must be accompanied by a hyperlink to akipress.com.
Our address:
Moskovskaya str. 189, Bishkek, the Kyrgyz Republic
e-mail: english@akipress.org, akipressenglish@gmail.com;
Tel/Fax: +996(312)65-03-06