▲ Up
 akipress
02:52 17-11-2018
АКИpress CA-News Tazabek Turmush
ADVERTISE WITH US SUBSCRIBE
KazakhstanKyrgyzstanMongoliaTajikistanTurkmenistanUzbekistanWorld
POLITICSBUSINESSINCIDENTSSOCIETYCULTURESPORTANALYSISSCIENCE
akipress
E-visa facility now available for Kyrgyz nationals for travel to India
Kyrgyzstan | society | 11:42, 26 April 2018 | 1079

AKIPRESS.COM - The Government of India has included Kyrgyzstan in the list of countries whose nationals are eligible for e-Visa scheme with immediate effect. In this regard, the following information may be noted:

The e-visa system allows citizens of Kyrgyzstan to obtain Indian visa using Internet. There will not be any need to visit the Embassy in person if e-visa facility is being availed.

The applicants are advised to only visit Government of India website with address indianvisaonline.gov.in for visa service or clarification. For any clarification or doubt, one can also send email to indiatvoa@gov.in.

The e-visa has 3 sub-categories i.e., e-Tourist visa, e-Business Visa and e-medical visa. A foreigner will be permitted to club these categories.

Applicants may apply online minimum 4 days in advance of the date of arrival with a window of 120 days. Recent front facing photograph with white background and photo page of Passport containing personal details like name, date of birth, nationality, expiry date etc are to be uploaded mandatorily by the applicant. Additionally one more document depending upon the e-visa type would also be required to be uploaded.

The application is liable to be rejected if the uploaded documents an photograph are not clear / as per specification.

The e-visa fee to be charged from the nationals of Kyrgyzstan will be $50. Bank transaction charges of 2.5% will be charged additionally on applicable e-visa fees. The fee must be paid at least 4 days before the expected date of travel otherwise application will not be processed.

The e-visa fee once submitted is non-refundable as the fee is for processing of the application and is not dependent on either Grant or Rejection of Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA). Applicant should carry a copy of Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) along with him/her at the time of travel. Please confirm that your ETA status is shown as 'GRANTED' on this website prior to commencement of your journey. Biometric details of the applicant will be mandatorily captured at Immigration on arrival in India.

The validity of e-visa will be 60 days from the date of arrival in India. Double entry is permitted on e-Tourist Visa and e-Business Visa. Triple entry will be permitted on e-Medical Visa.

© AKIpress News Agency - 2001-2018. All rights reserved
Republication of any material is prohibited without a written agreement with AKIpress News Agency. Any citation must be accompanied by a hyperlink to akipress.com.
Our address:
Moskovskaya str. 189, Bishkek, the Kyrgyz Republic
e-mail: english@akipress.org, akipressenglish@gmail.com;
Tel/Fax: +996(312)65-03-06