▲ Up
 akipress
01:23 23-09-2018
АКИpress CA-News Tazabek Turmush
ADVERTISE WITH US SUBSCRIBE
KazakhstanKyrgyzstanMongoliaTajikistanTurkmenistanUzbekistanWorld
POLITICSBUSINESSINCIDENTSSOCIETYCULTURESPORTANALYSISSCIENCE
akipress
Program of Third World Nomad Games
Kyrgyzstan | society | 11:39, 02 September 2018 | 1795

AKIPRESS.COM - The Third World Nomad Games will be held at the shore of Lake Issyk-Kul from September 2-8.

The Secretariat of the Third World Nomad Games released a program of sport and cultural events. The opening ceremony will be held on September 2 at the race track in Cholpon-Ata.

#

Venue

Sports

Activities

Time

1 September 2018

Saturday

 

Sport Complex, Cholpon-Ata

Tajik wrestling

 

Weighing at places of residence

16:00 – 17:00

2 September 2018

Sunday

 

 

Sport Complex

Cholpon-Ata

Tajik wrestling

(Carpets А,В, С)

 

Opening

09:00 – 09:10

 

Preliminary fights

09:10 – 13:00

 

Final fights, awarding ceremony

13:00 – 14:30

 

Alysh (belt wrestling)

Weighing at place of residence

10:00 – 12:00

    Toguz Korgool

Draw procedure

9:00 – 9:20

 

Mangala

Draw procedure

9:20 – 9:40

 

Ovari

Draw procedure

9:40 – 10:00

 

Toguz Korgool

Round 1

10:00 – 12:00

 

Mangala

Round 1

14-00 – 14:40

 

Ovari

Round 1

15-00 – 15:40

 

 

Race Track,

Cholpon-Ata

 

 

Kok Boru

Draw procedure for teams

16:00 – 18:00

 

 

Official Opening Ceremony of the Third World Nomad Games

 

 

20:00 – 23:00

3 September 2018

Monday

 

 

Race Track,

Cholpon-Ata

 

Kok Boru

Opening ceremony

09:00 – 09:30

 

Preliminary plays in subgroups

09:30 – 18:30

 

80 km distance race

Dressage tests, Credentials Commission (jockey)

16:00 – 18:00

 

Tug-of-war 1х1, 8х8

Registration of participants

16:00 – 18:00

 

 

Sport Complex

Cholpon-Ata

Traditional Iranian wrestling,

Turkmen wrestling

Kazakh wrestling

Weighing

16:00 – 17:00

   

Toguz Korgool

Round II

10:00 – 12:00

   

Mangala

Round II

15:00 – 15:40

   

Ovari

Round II

17:00 – 17:40

 

 

Outdoor Stage of Sport Complex

Cholpon-Ata

Armwrestling

Preliminary fights

10:00 – 11:00

 

Opening ceremony

11:00 – 11:30

 

Continuation of preliminary fights

11:30 – 15:30

 

Final, awarding ceremony

15:30 – 17:00

 

Mas wrestling

Weighing

16:00 – 18:00

Cultural Program

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ethno-Cultural Camp Kyrchyn,

 

Kyrchyn Gorge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Khan Ordo (Khan Camp), main stage

 

Rehearsal of the official opening of the theatrical production "Golden Age of Nomads"

 

 

10:00-12:00

 

 

Arrival of heads of state and officials to be led by President Sooronbai Jeenbekov

 

14:30

 

 

Visit of official delegations to the ethno-cultural camp Kyrchyn

 

14:30-15:00

 

 

Official opening ceremony of the ethno-cultural camp in the Kyrchyn Gorge with the theatrical production "Golden Age of Nomads"

 

15:00 – 16:15

 

Concert of foreign artists and singers

16:15-17:00

 

 

 

Salbuurun program

 

17:00-17:30

 

 

Program of the international festival of epics of the world (Manas, Kaichy, Olonho, others)

 

17:30-18:30

 

 

Improvised singing contest among women and men Sarmerden

 

18:30-20:00

 

 

Opening of the international ethno-ecological film forum Mongu (Glacier)

 

20:00-23:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Camps of regions of Kyrgyzstan

 

Camp of vacation hotels

 

10:00-18:00

 

Camp of restaurants (food court)

 

10:00-22:00

 

Demonstration of traditions and rites (theatrical productions)

Yurt decoration competition

Fine arts competition

Crafts competition

Wedding

16:30-17:30

 

 

Hobbles cutting rite (when a toddler begins to make first steps)

 Crafts

 Fine arts

Best yurt decoration contest

17:40-18:45

 

Elderly woman respect rite

Crafts

Fine arts

Best yurt decoration contest

17:00-18:00

 

 

 

 

 

Camps of foreign delegations

 

Children's ethno-plays (a joint project with UNICEF)

10:00-12:00

14:00-17:00

 

Martial arts of Middle Ages, ancient martial arts tournament

 

14:00-17:00

 

International contest "World cuisine of nomads"

14:00-18:00

 

Demonstration of houses of nomads

10:00-17:00

 

Fancy riding

14:00-17:00

4 September 2018

Tuesday

 

 

Race track

Cholpon-Ata

80 km distance race

Start, finish

08:00 – 14:40

   

Awarding ceremony

14:40 – 15:00

 

Kok-Boru

Preliminary plays in subgroups

09:00 – 18:00

 

Tug-of-war 1х1, 8х8

(on the field)

Preliminary rounds 1х1, 8х8

18:00 – 19:00

 

Finals 1х1, 8х8, awarding ceremony

19:00 – 20:00

 

Er Enish

Weighing

16:00 – 18:00

 

Horse race

Registration of jockeys

16:00 – 18:00

 

 

 

 

Sport Complex

Cholpon-Ata

Iranian wrestling (Carpet А),

Turkmen wrestling (Carpet В),

Kazakh wrestling (Carpet C)

Preliminary fights

09:00 – 12:00

 

Iranian wrestling

Turkmen wrestling

Kazakh wrestling

Opening ceremony

12:00 – 12:30

 

Iranian wrestling (Carpet А),

Turkmen wrestling (Carpet В),

Kazakh wrestling (Carpet C)

Continued preliminary fights

12:30 – 17:00

 

Iranian wrestling

Turkmen wrestling

Kazakh wrestling

Finals,

awarding ceremony

18:00 – 20:00

 

Kyrgyz wrestling

Weighing

16:00 – 17:00

   

Toguz Korgool

Round III

10:00 – 12:00

 

Mangala

Round III

15:00 – 15:40

 

Ovari

Round III

17:00 – 17:40

 

 

Outdoor Stage of the Sport Complex

Cholpon-Ata

Mas wrestling

Preliminary fights

10:00 – 13:00

 

Opening ceremony

13:00 – 13:30

 

Continued preliminary fights

13:30 – 17:30

 

Finals, awarding ceremony

17:30 – 19:00

 

Sumo,

Mongolian wrestling,

Korean wrestling

Weighing

16:00 – 18:00

Cultural Program

 

 

 

 

Kyrchyn

 

 

 

 

 

 

Khan Ordo, main stage

 

Master classes by craftsmen

 

Concert of foreign singers and artists

 

National clothing national competition

 

Middle Ages martial arts tournament

 

International competition "World Cuisine of Nomads"

Program of the international festival of epics of the world (Manas, Kaichi, others)

 

International contest among improvised epic tellers

 

Concert

 

International ethno-ecological film forum Mongu (Glacier)

10:00-11:00

11:00-12:00

 

 12:00-13:00

 

13:00-13:30

 

13:30-14:00

 

 

14:00-15:00

 

 

15:00-18:00

 

 

18:00-20:00

 

20:00-23:00

     

Ethno-bazaar and fair of handicrafts, aplpied arts

09:00-20:00

   

National competition "Nomad Food"

 
   

 

 

Camps of regions of Kyrgyzstan

 

Demonstratio of national traditions and rites (theatrical productions)

 

10:00-18:00

   

Camps of vacation hotels

 

10:00-18:00

   

Food court

 

10:00-22:00

   

 

 

 

 

Camps of foreign delegations

 

Martial arts of Middle Ages. Tournament

10:00-12:00

   

International competition "World Cuisine of Nomads"

10:00-12:00

   

Children's ethno-plays

10:00-12:00

14:00-17:00

   

Fancy riding

 

14:00-17:00

 

Amfitheater Nomad, Bosteri village

 

Opening of the international ethnocultural festival "The Universe of Nomads"

Theatrical production "Song of a Steppe Wind"

 

20:00-22:30

5 September 2018

Wednesday

 

 

Race Track

Cholpon-Ata

Kok Boru

Preliminary plays in subgroups

09:00 – 18:10

 

Kyrgyz horse wrestling

Opening

18:00

 

Preliminary fights

18:10 – 19:30

 

 

 

 

 

Sport Complex

Cholpon-Ata

Kyrgyz wrestling

(Carpets А,В, С)

Preliminary fights

09:00 – 12:00

 

Opening

12:00 – 12:30

 

Continued preliminary fights

12:30 – 17:00

 

Finals,

awarding

18:00 – 20:00

 

Turkish wrestling

Azerbaijani wrestling

Weighing

16:00 – 17:00

   

Toguz Korgool

Round IV

10:00 – 12:00

 

Mangala

Round IV

15:00 – 15:40

 

Ovari

Round IV

17:00 – 17:40

 

 

 

 

Outdoor stage of the Sport Complex,

Cholpon-Ata

Sumo

Preliminary fights

09:00 – 10:00

 

Opening

10:00 – 10:30

 

Continued preliminary fights

10:30 – 10:30

 

Finals, awarding

11:00 – 12:00

 

Mongolian wrestling

Preliminary fights

12:30 – 14:00

 

Opening

14:00 – 14:30

 

Finals, awarding

14:00 – 15:00

 

Korean wrestling

Preliminary fights

15:30 – 17:00

 

Opening

17:00 – 19:00

 

Finals,

Awarding

19:00 – 20:00

Cultural Program

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kyrchyn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Khan Ordo, Main Stage

 

Felting carpet making contest

10:00

 

Demonstration of weaving techniques and tools

10:20

 

Felt mat making contest

10:35

 

Rope making contest

10:45

 

Whip making contest

11:00

 

Fast yurt pole clearing contest

11:15

 

Blanket piling contest

11:20-11:55

 

Spinning wool into yarn contest

11:55-12:15

 

Speaking contest

12:15-13:00

 

National clothing contest

 13:00-14:30

 

Final of the improvised epic tellers

14:30-17:30

 

Ethno-bazaar and fair of handicrafts and applied arts

17:30-20:00

 

 

International Ethno-Ecological Film Forum Mongu (Glacier)

20:00-23:00

 

Camp of public organizations

National traditions and rites contest

09:00-20:00

   

Camp of vacation hotels

 

10:00-18:00

   

Food Court

10:00-22:00

   


 

 
     Camp of foreign delegations

Ethno-Festival "The Universe of Nomads"

10:00-18:00

   


 

Children's ethno-plays

10:00-12:00

14:00-17:00

 

Amfitheater Nomad, Bosteri village

 

The Universe of Nomads

Theatrical production "The Patterns of the Earth"

20:00-22:30

6 September 2018

(Thuresday)

 

 

 

 

Race Track

Cholpon-Ata

Kyrgyz horse wrestling

Preliminary finals

09:00 – 12:00

 

1,600 m flat racing

Horses led into the starting gate

12:00 – 12:10

   

Start, end of racing, awarding

12:10 – 12:25

 

Kunan Chabysh (3-year-old horses racing)

11 000 m

Horses led into the starting gate

12:25– 12:35

 

Start, end of racing, awarding

12:35 – 13:10

 

Flat racing 2400 m

Horses led into the starting gate

13:10 – 13:20

 

Start, end of racing, awarding

13:20 – 13:35

 

Byshty jorgo

6 000 m

Horses led into the starting gate

13:35 – 13:45

 

Start, end of racing, awarding

13:45 – 14:00

 

Flat racing 3200 m

Horses led into the starting gate

14:00 – 14:10

 

Start, end of racing, awarding

14:10 – 14:30

 

Kok Boru

Semi-finals

16:00 – 19:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sport Complex

Cholpon-Ata

Turkish wrestling

(Carpets А,В, С)

Preliminary fights

09:00 – 10:00

 

Opening

10:00 – 10:30

 

Continued preliminary fights

10:30 – 13:30

 

Finals, awarding ceremony

13:30 – 14:00

 

Azerbaijani wrestling

Preliminary fights

14:30 – 15:30

 

Opening

15:30 – 16:00

 

Continued preliminary fights

16:60 – 18:00

 

Finals, awarding ceremony

18:00 – 20:00

 

Sambo,

Kurash

Weighing

16:00 – 17:00

   

Тoguz Korgool

Round V

10:00 – 12:00

   

Lunch

13:00 – 14:00

 

Mangala

Round V

15:00 – 15:40

 

Ovari

Round V

17:00 – 17:40

Cultural Program

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kyrchyn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Khan Ordo, Main Stage

Improvised singing contest amonf men and women Sarmerden

10:00-11:30

 

Selection of winners by the jury

10:00-11:00

 

Concert and awarding winners

12:00-15:00

 

Salbuurun and other national sports

09:00-20:00

 

Conclusion of ethno-bazaar and fair of handicrafts

09:00-20:00

 

Official closure of cultura events at Kyrchyn

09:00-20:00

 

Camps of regions of Kyrgyzstan

Camps of vacation hotels

 

10:00-18:00

   

Food court

 

10:00-22:00"Nomad's House"

   

Camps of foreign delegations

 

Children's ethno-games

10:00-12:00

14:00-17:00

 

Amfitheater Nomad, Bosteri

 

The Festival "The Universe of Nomads"

Theatrical production "Shadow of a Nomad"

20:00-22:30

7 September 2018

Friday

 

 

 

 

Race Track

Cholpon-Ata

Jorgo Salysh race

11 000 m

Horses led to the gate

10:00 – 10:15

 

Start, end of race, awarding ceremony

10:15 – 11:00

 

At Chabysh race

22 000 m

Horses led to the gate

11:30 – 11:45

 

Start, end of race, awarding ceremony

11:45 – 12:35

 

Kyrgyz horse wrestling

Finals, awarding ceremony

13:30 – 15:00

 

Kok Boru

Game for the 3rd and 4th places

15:30 – 17:00

 

Game for the 1st and 2nd places

18:00 – 19:30

 

Awarding ceremony

19:30 – 20:00

 

 

 

 

Sport Complex,

Cholpon-Ata

Kurash

(Carpets А,В, С)

Opening

09:00 – 09:30

 

Preliminary fights

09:30 – 12:30

 

Finals, awarding ceremony

12:30 – 14:00

 

Sambo

(Carpets А,В, С)

Preliminary fights

14:00 – 15:00

 

Opening ceremony

15:00 – 15:30

 

Continued preliminary fights

15:30 – 18:00

 

Finals, awarding ceremony

18:00 – 20:00

 

Nomad wrestling

Registration

21:00 – 22:00

   

Toguz Korgool

Round VI

10:00 – 12:00

 

Mangala

Round VI

15:00 – 15:40

 

Оvari

Round VI

17:00 – 17:40

 

Amfitheater Nomad, Bosteri 

 

Closure of the Festival "The Universe of Nomads"

Theatrical production "Nomad's House"

20:00-22:30

8 September 2018

Saturday

 

Sport Complex

Cholpon-Ata

Nomad wrestling

Opening ceremony

11:00 – 11:30

 

Preliminary fights

11:30 – 14:00

 

Finals, awarding ceremony

14:00 – 14:30

   

Toguz Korgool

Round VII

9:00 – 11:00

 

Mangala

Round VII

11:20 – 12:00

 

Ovari

Round VII

12:20 – 13:00

 

Toguz Korgool, Mangala, Ovari

Closure of competitions, awarding ceremony

14-30 – 15:30

 

Race track

Cholpon-Ata

Official closing ceremony of the Third World Nomad Games

20:00

The program can be changed slightly by the time of the Games.

LATEST NEWS
15:57 IMF mission began to operate in Kyrgyzstan15:44 Sulukta town celebrates 150th anniversary15:35 Bishkek International Half Marathon to be held on Sept 2315:20 Delegation of Republic of Komi arrived in Issyk-Kul region15:00 California prohibits full-service restaurants from automatically providing plastic straws14:37 National Security Committee opened criminal case against 20yo member of Hizbut-Tahrir terrorist organization14:30 Commission for combating financing of terrorism created in Uzbekistan14:15 Investment forum with participation of Kyrgyz companies and government agencies to be held in Seoul14:10 Congo confirms Ebola case at Ugandan border13:57 Several killed as gunmen attack military parade in southwest Iran13:40 Tanzania ferry tragedy: At least 136 dead after overcrowded boat sinks in Lake Victoria13:25 Financial police celebrated Day of Kyrgyz language and 90th anniversary of Chingiz Aitmatov13:10 Gulbara Kaliyeva elected as chairman of Supreme Court12:58 Rosselkhoznadzor denies import of 41 tons of grapes, nectarines, plums and pomegranate from Kyrgyzstan12:42 Baktybek Turusbekov appointed vice-president of Triathlon Federation of Kyrgyzstan12:21 Kindergarten for 17mln soms opens in Batken region11:50 Speaker Jumabekov lays wreaths to Heydar Aliyev’s grave in Azerbaijan11:38 Speaker Jumabekov participated in Milli Majlis session on occasion of 100th anniversary of Azerbaijani parliament11:14 New milk processing plant to be launched in Naryn region in 201911:01 Ambassadors of Kyrgyzstan and Benin to Russia discussed Kyrgyz-Benin cooperation
© AKIpress News Agency - 2001-2018. All rights reserved
Republication of any material is prohibited without a written agreement with AKIpress News Agency. Any citation must be accompanied by a hyperlink to akipress.com.
Our address:
Moskovskaya str. 189, Bishkek, the Kyrgyz Republic
e-mail: english@akipress.org, akipressenglish@gmail.com;
Tel/Fax: +996(312)65-03-06